SCPHRP Privacy Statement

 Information about you: how we use it 
The information you provide will be used by the University to keep you up to date with news and progress regarding The Scottish Collaboration for Public Health Research & Policy (SCPHRP) at the University of Edinburgh. We will not share your data with any third party unless when there is a legal obligation to do so. We will not hold the personal data you provide us with for longer than necessary.
If you have any questions, please contact John McAteer, Senior Research Fellow.
Email: john.mcateer@ed.ac.uk
 Data controller and contact details
For data collected under this privacy notice, the University of Edinburgh (the “University”) is the Data Controller (as that term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number Z6426984.
You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ed.ac.uk. Our data protection policy is on our website at http://www.ed.ac.uk/records-management/data-protection/data-protection-policy
Mandatory data sharing
In addition to the primary purposes, we are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate.
Transfers outside the EEA
The University will only transfer data to countries outside the EEA when satisfied that both the party which handles the data and the country it is processing it in provide adequate safeguards for personal privacy. Details of such transfers and safeguards are on our website.
Your rights
You have the right to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data held by the University and can request that we restrict processing or object to processing as well as the right to data portability (i.e. the right to ask us to put your data into a format that it can be transferred easily to a different organisation). If you wish to make use of one of these rights, please email your local contact.
If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or part at any time. To withdraw consent, please email your local contact, who will explain the consequences of doing so in any particular case and initiate proceedings for withdrawing consent.
Complaints
If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk but we ask that you raise the issue with our Data Protection Officer first.

Share

SCPHRP May Bulletin 2018

Hello and welcome to our May bulletin. Bringing you our usual mix of news, publications, project updates and more.

Share

May Bulletin 2018

Hello and welcome to our May bulletin. Bringing you our usual mix of news, publications, project updates and more.
 
 

Cathy’s Relaxation Story

SCPHRPs Jane Hartley, Sam Bain and John McAteer have developed a support resource for kinship carers: ‘Cathy’s Relaxation Story‘. Kinship carers are family members (often grandparents or aunts and uncles) who take care of children when the birth-parents are no longer able to care for them due to circumstances such as ill-health, addiction, abuse or bereavement.
The comic tells the story of a kinship carer called Cathy and her grandson Jordan. Cathy feels extremely stressed out. She learns relaxation skills at her local kinship support group after which she practices regularly and then notices that her relationship with her grandson improves. Read more and download this free resource here.
University Press Release: https://www.ed.ac.uk/news/2018/kinship-carers-comic-created-to-help-relieve-stress
 

Our Outdoors

Hannah Biggs and Laura Tirman are presenting a poster on SCPHRP’s Our Outdoors citizen science project at the 2nd International European Citizen Science Association (ECSA) Conference in Geneva on June 4th – 5th. The Our Outdoors poster presents the methods and findings of the project’s public engagement activities so far, and describes the next steps for the project. The ECSA Conference brings together universities, museums, non-profit organisations, and other citizen science groups from Europe and internationally to share ideas on engaging the public and conducting participatory research in a range of subjects. For more information about Our Outdoors or ECSA, contact Hannah Biggs at hannah.biggs@ed.ac.uk.

Forest School Project

This study aimed to find out girls experiences of the Nature Unlimited programme. SCPHRP’s Jillian Manner (the primary researcher) interviewed Forest School participants this past fall in order to understand their experiences in the program. The study involved one-to-one interviews with eight of the participants and focused on perceived changes to their wellbeing, resilience, and sense of community since starting the programme. Six themes emerged from the interviews; wellbeing and mental health, resilience, community and social interaction, learning, perception of forest school and favourite and least favourite aspects of the programme and suggested improvements. Most participants felt the programme had a positive effect on their mood, confidence, social skills and relationships and these changes went beyond the Forest School setting. The findings have been submitted to a journal for publication and should hopefully be available soon. If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact Jillian Manner at jillian.manner@ed.ac.uk
 

The 10th Active Travel Scotland Conference

SCPHRP’s PhD student, Mary Allison, was in Perth on 30th May sharing some early findings from her realist evaluation of the Step Count Challenge.
The 10th Active Travel Scotland Conference attracted a crowd of 200 participants and included a variety of presentations on walking, cycling and active commuting. You can contact Mary at m.allison@ed.ac.uk
 
 
 
 

 
Inglis, G., Obonsawin, C., & Hunter, C. (2018). Cognitive appraisals mediate affective reactivity in affiliative extraversion. Frontiers in Psychology.
Pringle, J., Doi, L., Jindal-Snape, D., Jepson, R., McAteer, J. (2018). Adolescents and health-related behaviour: using a framework to develop interventions to support positive behaviours. Pilot and Feasibility Studies. 4:69.
Whitehead, R., Brown, L., Riches, E., Rennick, L., Armour, G., McAteer, J., Laird, Y., Reid. G. (2018. Rapid evidence review – Strengths and limitations of tobacco taxation and pricing strategies. NHS Health Scotland: http://www.healthscotland.scot/media/1829/rapid-evidence-review-strengths-and-limitations-of-tobacco-taxation-and-pricing-strategies.pdf
Riches, E., Whitehead, R., Rennick, L., Armour, G., McAteer, J., Laird, Y., Reid, G. (2018). What is the causal link between tobacco outlet density and smoking prevalence? NHS Health Scotland: http://www.healthscotland.scot/media/1831/what-is-the-causal-link-between-tobacco-outlet-density-and-smoking-prevalence.pdf
Laird, Y., McAteer, J., Whitehead, R., Brown, L., Reid, G. (2018). The economics of tobacco control: An overview of the 2016 US National Cancer Institute Tobacco Control Monograph. NHS Health Scotland: http://www.healthscotland.scot/media/1830/the-economics-of-tobacco-and-tobacco-control-an-overview-of-the-2016-us-national-cancer-institute-tobacco-control-monograph.pdf
 

And finally…

Thank you for taking the time to read our latest bulletin.
We’re always keen to hear from you too – so get in touch if you’d like to share your news, views and comments. In the meantime, it’s bye from all of us at SCPHRP, until next time.
You can always find out more about SCPHRP via our website www.SCPHRP.ac.uk and follow us on twitter @scphrp
Join our mailing list to keep up to date with all the latest info from SCPHRP. We will never share your personal information or send unsolicited emails.
 

Share

Latest Projects

May Bulletin 2018 (May 31, 2018)

Hello and welcome to our May bulletin. Bringing you our usual mix of news, publications, project updates and more.     Cathy’s Relaxation Story SCPHRPs Jane Hartley, Sam Bain and John McAteer have developed a support resource for kinship carers: ‘Cathy’s Relaxation Story‘. Kinship carers are family members (often grandparents or aunts and uncles) who take care […]

Read More


Evaluation of the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (May 3, 2018)

**FREE SEMINAR** Tuesday 29 May 2pm to 3pm Dr Sarah Cotterill, Centre for Biostatistics, School of Health Sciences, The University of Manchester The NHS and Diabetes UK are introducing a new scheme called Healthier You: the NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme (NHS DPP). We will introduce the DIPLOMA research programme, based at the University of Manchester […]

Read More


April Bulletin 2018 (April 30, 2018)

Hello and welcome to our April bulletin. Bringing you our usual mix of news, publications, project updates and much much more.     Our Outdoors drop-in event Thank you to everyone who took in our Experimentarium event at the Edinburgh International Science Festival (EISF) between 9th to 13th April at Summerhall. Hundreds of people took part in a number of […]

Read More


Recent Projects

Early Years Projects

Adolescence and Young Adulthood Projects

Working Age/Adult Life Projects

Later Life Projects

Other Projects

All projects...